On October 18, 1993, appellant did not show up for trial. The chancellor proceeded with the hearing, stating:
[…] Id. Accord Diebold v. Myers Gen. Agency, Inc., 292 Ark. 456, 461, 731 S.W.2d 183 (1987). It is apparent that appellant’s nonappearance at trial was the result of his own failure to keep himself informed of the progress of the action. We therefore hold that appellant did not demonstrate entitlement to a new trial under any of the reasons listed in Rule 59.
In his second point on appeal, appellant argues that the chancery court erred in awarding two of the lots held as tenants by the entirety to each of the parties. We agree. Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-12-317(a) (Repl. 1993) provides:
When any chancery court in this state renders a final decree of divorce, any estate by the entirety or survivorship in real or personal property held by the parties to the divorce shall be automatically dissolved unless the court order specifically provides otherwise. In the division and partition of the property, the parties shall be treated as tenants in common.