Support was conditioned on continued enrollment and also upon the child having regular communication with his father.
In ordering child support the court took into consideration the limited amount of support the appellant had paid in the past; that the child had completed one year of school and was a member of the band; and that his extracurricular activities did not permit him to work part-time.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-237(a)(l) provides:
An obligor’s duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from high school, whichever is later, or when the child is emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction, marries, or dies, unless the court order for child support specifically extends child support after such circumstances.
This statute became effective August 13, 1993. Cases decided prior to the effective date of this act held that a parent may not be ordered to support a child who has reached majority absent special circumstances. See Elkins v. James, 40 Ark. App. 44, 842 S.W.2d 58 (1992). The parties to this appeal agree that Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237 did not abrogate these prior decisions. We need not decide that question because even if the statute does not supersede prior case law, the award of child support here cannot be sustained.