Lindsey v. State
[…] At trial, the State presented evidence that appellant had sexual contact with her stepdaughters, B.L. and C.L. For reversal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in not granting a directed verdict because jurisdiction was lacking and that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the testimony of Rennie Bowles, the children’s aunt. We conclude that the failure to admit Ms. Bowles’s testimony was error and reverse and remand.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111 (1987) provides that a conviction may not be had unless jurisdiction and venue are proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The statute also provides that “the State is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.” There is a presumption that venue was properly laid. Higgins v. State, 317 Ark. 555, 879 S.W.2d 424 (1994).

Before the State is called upon to offer any evidence on the question of jurisdiction, there must be positive evidence that the offense occurred outside the jurisdiction of the court.