SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
[…] DOUBLE JEOPARDY
Prior to this trial on charges of conspiracy to distribute methamphetamine, both Houston and Kathlene Williams were convicted in a separate trial of possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver. They argue that Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-113 provides them with an affirmative defense to the second prosecution, and cite Tackett v. State, 294 Ark. 609, 745 S.W.2d 625 (1988), in support. They also argue that the doctrine of merger prohibits the second prosecution, citing Elsey v. State, 47 Ark. 572, 2 S.W. 337 (1886). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-113 provides in pertinent part:
A former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for a different offense under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in...a conviction... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(B) An offense based on the same conduct, unless:
(i) The offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted...and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(ii) The second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
In Tackett v. State, 294 Ark. 609, 745 S.W.2d 625 (1988), the defendant was convicted of manslaughter in the death of one victim while a second victim of the same incident remained in a coma. After the second victim died, defendant’s subsequent prosecution for her death was held not to be barred because the second offense was not consummated when the former trial began. In the case at bar, appellants argue that the charges in the first trial and the charges of conspiracy in the subsequent trial arose out of the same conduct, and the “not yet consummated” exception does not apply because all of the activities constituting the elements of the conspiracy charges