SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION ON PARTIAL GRANTING OF REHEARING
[…] While we did, in our opinion of April 2, 1997, make mention of the fact that appellees’ counsel did concede that the definition of “medical services” as contained in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(17) “should not be so narrowly construed as to prohibit a claimant from ever being treated by an out-of-state physician,” that conclusion can be reached in this case without appellees’ concession by referring to other provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law.
For example, under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-401 (a)(1) (1987), it is the responsibility of the employer to “secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury.” Further, Ark. Code Ann. § ll-9-514(a)(l)(1987) permits a claimant to change physicians upon a showing “to the satisfaction of the Commission that there is a compelling reason or circumstance justifying a change.”