Amlease, Inc. v. Kuligowski
[…] Chaney, and temporary total disability benefits commencing with his last day of work through November 2, 1995. The Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the law judge.

Appellant argues that the Commission’s finding that appellee proved by a preponderance of the evidence that his post-traumatic stress disorder was causally related to his compensable injury of August 3, 1995, is not supported by substantial evidence and should be reversed. We agree, and therefore reverse.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-113 (Repl. 1996), provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it is caused by physical injury to the employee’s body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence [.]

This language was the result of a complete legislative revision of our workers’ compensation law in Act 796 of 1993. This language has not yet been reviewed by this court. Therefore, we must determine the meaning of the phrase “caused by” as it relates to compensable psychological injury.