Grider v. Grider
[…] They indicate that the chancellor cannot adjudicate marital property upon an award of separate maintenance. However, they do not prevent the chancellor from enforcing the parties’ agreement. Compare Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-313 and Strasner, supra, with Moore, supra. Our holding in this case does not authorize the chancellor to adjudicate property rights; rather, pursuant to the statute, the chancellor is authorized to enforce the parties’ agreement “made and entered into in contemplation of . . . separation . . . .” See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-313.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Robbins, C.J., and Bird, Neal, and Meads, JJ., agree. Griffen, J., dissents.

The dissent highlights the following language in section 9-12-313: “. . . as are in conformity with rules and practices of courts of equity.” This language is cited as support for the dissent’s argument that a court of equity has no power to act in cases such as the one before us. We think the highlighted language modifies the “lawful ways and means” a court of equity may employ to enforce the agreement.