Second Injury Fund v. Furman
[…] Furman

John B. Robbins, Chief Judge.

In this workers’ compensation case, appellee Ronnie Furman prevailed on an appeal by appellant Second Injury Fund, and now seeks an award of an attorney’s fee against the fund. His motion must be denied.

The general rule in Arkansas is well settled that attorneys’ fees are not awarded unless expressly provided by statute or rule. Ark. Okla. Gas Corp. v. Waelder Oil & Gas, Inc., 332 Ark. 548, 966 S.W.2d 259 (1998); City of Ozark v. Nicholas, 56 Ark. App. 85, 937 S.W.2d 686 (1997).

As authority for granting his request, appellee cites Ark. Code Ann. section 11-9-715(b)(1) (Repl. 1996), which provides:

(1) In addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a) (1) of this section, if the claimant prevails on appeal, the attorney for the claimant shall be entided to an additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels, the additional fee to be paid equally by the employer or carrier and by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee, as provided above and set by the commission or appellate court.

Flowever, this subsection does not mention the Second Injury Fund. It cannot reasonably be contended that the terms “employer or carrier” include the Second Injury Trust Fund, because the legislature specifically names the Second Injury Trust Fund when it speaks of that entity.