Williford v. City of North Little Rock
[…] Wade v. Mr. C. Cavenaugh’s, 25 Ark. App. 237, 242, 756 S.W.2d 923, 925 (1988) (citing Boyd v. General Industries, 22 Ark. App. 103, 733 S.W.2d 750 (1987)). With the above standard of review in mind, this court assesses the evidence to see if reasonable persons could reach the same conclusion.

Arkansas Code Annotated section ll-9-102(5)(A)(iv) (Supp. 1997) provides that a compensable injury means a heart, cardiovascular injury, accident, or disease as set out in section 11-9-114. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11 — 9—114(a) provides:

(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.

In denying benefits, the Commission interpreted Dr. Michael L. Bierle’s deposition testimony as concluding that the deceased’s initial laboratory test data did not support a diagnosis of a myocardial infarction on admission. It also found that Dr.