The evidence in this case would clearly sustain a conviction for assault in the second degree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-206 (Repl. 1997) provides:
(a) A person commits assault in the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person.
(b) Assault in the second degree is a Class B misdemeanor.
We therefore modify the judgment of conviction to the lesser-included offense of assault in the second degree under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-206, and reduce Allen’s concurrent sentence to the maximum allowable for Class B misdemeanors, ninety days. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(b)(2) (Repl. 1997).