By order dated January 24, 1997, the $100,000 appearance bond posted on behalf of Brown was forfeited. Bob Cole Bail Bonds appeals that order of forfeiture on the ground that the trial court did not send the notice as required by the statute.
The State argues that the trial court substantially complied with the requirements of the statute and that Bob Cole Bail Bonds was not prejudiced because it had actual notice of Eric Brown’s nonappearance. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 1997) provides:
If the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, . . . the court may direct the fact to be entered on the minutes, and shall promptly issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the court not less than ninety (90) days nor more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201(a)(l)(B) (Supp. 1997) explains the procedure by which notice should be given to the surety: “The one hundred twenty-day period begins to run from the date notice is sent by certified mail to the surety company at the address shown on the bond, whether or not it is received by the surety.” (Emphasis added.)
In AAA Bail Bond Company v.