Mountain Home Manufacturing v. Hafer
[…] Appellee David K. Hafer brought a workers’ compensation claim against appellant Mountain Home Manufacturing, alleging that he sustained com-pensable pulmonary injuries when his left lung collapsed on April 16, 1996, and again on May 13, 1996. The Workers’ Compensation Commission found his pulmonary condition to be compen-sable and awarded related medical benefits and temporary total disability benefits. Mountain Home Manufacturing now appeals, raising two arguments for reversal.

First, it contends that the Commission erred in its construction and application of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 1996), which provides:

(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cerebrovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular employment or, alternately, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his burden of proof.

Specifically, the appellant argues that the Commission erred in finding that circumstances elevated Mr.