This argument, however, fails to take account of the manner in which the law was changed by Act 67 of the Second Extraordinary Session of 1994, which eliminated the requirement that a juvenile’s waiver of rights form must be signed by a parent, guardian, or custodian. Misskelley v. State, 323 Ark. 449, 469, 915 S.W.2d 702, 712 n.5 (1996). Prior to 1994, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-317 (Repl. 1993) provided, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Waiver of the right to counsel shall be accepted only upon a finding by the court from clear and convincing evidence, after questioning the juvenile, that:
* * *
(3) The parent, guardian, custodian, or counsel for the juvenile has agreed with the juvenile’s decision to waive the right to counsel.
* * * *
(f) All waivers of the right to counsel shall be in writing and signed by the juvenile and his parent, guardian, or custodian.
This statute was significantly changed by Act 67 of the Second Extraordinary Session of 1994, and now provides that:
(a) Waiver of the right to counsel at a delinquency or family in need of services hearing shall be accepted only upon a finding by the court from clear and convincing evidence, after questioning the juvenile, that:
* ‡ ‡
(3) The parent, guardian, custodian, or counsel for the juvenile has agreed with the juvenile’s decision to waive the right to counsel.
% :jí ;jc
(f) All waivers of the right to counsel, except those made in the presence of the court pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, shall be in writing and signed by the juvenile.
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-317 (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).