AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] In its reply brief, AT&T agrees that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to decide its constitutional claims but contends that the Commission’s jurisdiction is not relevant. It argues that Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-2-423(c)(4) (Supp. 1997) gives this court jurisdiction to decide its constitutional arguments on their merits although those issues were not reached by the Commission. Relying on this section, it contends that it need only register its constitutional objections with the Commission in order for this court to have jurisdiction to decide its argument. We disagree.

Section 23-2-423(c)(4) provides:

The review shall not be extended further than to determine whether the commission’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the order or decision under review violated any right of the petitioner under the laws or Constitution of the United States or the State of Arkansas.

Although this section provides that this court must determine whether a commission order or decision violates any constitutional rights of the petitioner, it requires us to do so in the context of determining whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority. AT&T has not argued that the Commission has failed to regularly pursue its authority; in fact it agrees with the Commission’s holding that it lacked jurisdiction to decide its constitutional claims.