AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] See Stewart v. Winfrey, 308 Ark. 277, 824 S.W.2d 373 (1992). A fleeting reference to a constitutional argument without any citation of authority, argument, or even any reference to the basis for the reference is insufficient to present the issue to the chancellor for ruling. Id; accord Brumley v. Naples, 320 Ark. 310, 896 S.W.2d 860 (1995). Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-2-422(b) (Supp. 1997) requires that “[t]he application for rehearing shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which the application is based.” Section 23-2-423(c)(2) states that “[n]o objection to any order of the commission shall be considered by the Court of Appeals unless the objection shall have been urged before the commission in the application for rehearing.”

AT&T’s Point No. 2: Order No. 12 is unlawful because it relies in part upon Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-17-404(e)(4)(A), which is preempted in part by federal law.