AT&T Communications of the Southwest, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] See Stewart v. Winfrey, 308 Ark. 277, 824 S.W.2d 373 (1992). A fleeting reference to a constitutional argument without any citation of authority, argument, or even any reference to the basis for the reference is insufficient to present the issue to the chancellor for ruling. Id; accord Brumley v. Naples, 320 Ark. 310, 896 S.W.2d 860 (1995). Furthermore, Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-2-422(b) (Supp. 1997) requires that “[t]he application for rehearing shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which the application is based.” Section 23-2-423(c)(2) states that “[n]o objection to any order of the commission shall be considered by the Court of Appeals unless the objection shall have been urged before the commission in the application for rehearing.”