Bob Cole Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State
[…] At the forfeiture hearing held on July 15, 1998, appellant questioned whether the notice had been sent to the correct address. For reasons that are not explained in the record, the bond was not located. Nevertheless, the trial court found that notice had been sent to the proper address, and a forfeiture of $2,000.00 was declared, after giving appellant credit for expenses incurred in its attempt to locate Helmert.

Appellant first argues on appeal that the trial court erred in ruling that the statutory service requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201 (Supp. 1997) had been fulfilled. We must agree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201(a)(1) (A) (Supp. 1997) provides:

If the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or at any other time when his presence in court may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court may direct the fact to be entered on the minutes, and shall promptly issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the court not less than ninety (90) days nor more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201(a)(l)(B) sets out the procedure by which notice is to be given to the surety. It states that “[t]he one hundred twenty-day period begins to run from the date notice is sent by certified mail to the surety company at the address shown on the bond, whether or not it is received by the surety.”

It has been held that statutory service requirements, being in derogation of common-law rights, must be strictly construed and that compliance with them must be exact. Holt Bonding Co. v. State, 328 Ark. 178, 942 S.W.2d 834 (1997).