Slaughter v. State
[…] We find that Higgins is distinguishable from the instant case, which involves a Class D felony. Neither have the parties engaged in statutory construction of our sentencing statutes in an effort to clarify this precise issue. Our continued review of the statutes reveals that Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-401 (a)(5) (Repl. 1997), provides in pertinent part:

(a) A defendant convicted of a felony shall receive a determinate sentence according to the following limitations:
(5) for a Class D felony, the sentence shall not exceed six (6) years[.]

(Emphasis added.)

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language defines “determinate” as “1. Precisely limited or defined. 2. Settled; final. 3. Firm in purpose; resolute.”