Slaughter v. State
[…] Nor has our research yielded any such authority. The circumstances of this case are unusual enough that it is doubtful they would arise very often. Our review of the pertinent statutory provisions, however, convinces us that the manner in which the jury completed the verdict form the second time was proper and that the trial court erred in taking the case from the jury and imposing its own sentence. We think it is abundantly clear that the jury, despite finding appellant guilty, did not want him to serve a term of imprisonment or to pay a fine.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101 outlines generally the bifurcated sentencing procedures in felony cases. It provides in pertinent part:

The following procedure shall govern jury trials which include any felony charges:
(3) Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range.

(Emphasis added.) Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-103 (Repl. 1997), provides further:

(a) If a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter.