Slaughter v. State
[…] As discussed with respect to the first point of appeal, the trial court considered the primary verdict form to be invalid, and concluded therefore that it was without authority to consider the alternate sentence proposed by the jury. Having concluded, as we have, that the primary verdict form was not invalid, the trial court was certainly authorized, although not obligated, to consider the recommended alternative sentence pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4), which provides:

(4) The court, in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion, may make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this recommendation shall not be binding on the court

(Emphasis added.)