Slaughter v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101 outlines generally the bifurcated sentencing procedures in felony cases. It provides in pertinent part:

The following procedure shall govern jury trials which include any felony charges:
(3) Following the introduction of additional evidence relevant to sentencing, if any, instruction on the law, and argument, the jury shall again retire and determine a sentence within the statutory range.

(Emphasis added.) Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-103 (Repl. 1997), provides further:

(a) If a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment in a separate proceeding as authorized by this chapter.
(b) Except as provided by [designated statutes involving capital murder], the court shall fix punishment as authorized by this chapter in any case where:
(1) The defendant pleads guilty to an offense; or
(2) The defendant’s guilt is tried by the court; or
(3) The jury fails to agree on punishment; or
(4) The prosecution and the defense agree that the court
may fix punishment; or
(5) A jury sentence is found by the trial court or an appellate court to be in excess of the punishment authorized by law.

Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-107(a) (1987) also designates instances in which the trial court is to take the sentencing function away from the jury, providing in pertinent part: