Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-18-408 (Supp. 1999) provides, in part, as follows:
[…] Moreover, in an unfettered statement, the majority asserts that an illegitimate child may be legitimatized by the subsequent marriage of his mother to the putative father and the public acknowledgment or recognition of the child by his father. To reach this conclusion, the majority relies on our probate code and cases interpreting our statutory law of descent and distribution. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-9-209(2)(b)(1987) provides that “If a man has a child or children by a woman, and afterward intermarries with her and recognizes the child or children to be his, the child or children shall be deemed and considered legitimate.”
The wording in this statute clearly applies to biological fathers and not to any subsequent husbands of a woman who has a child that was born out of wedlock.