Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-18-408 (Supp. 1999) provides, in part, as follows:
[…] Although noticeably absent from the pleadings was a claim by appellee Jack Bennett that he is the biological father of the petitioner’s grandchild, the chancellor granted appellee’s motion for summary judgment. The chancellor, relying on Ark. Code Ann. § 20-18-408 (Supp. 1999), found as a matter of law that a child born on April 19, 1991, to an unmarried woman, was legitimatized by her subsequent marriage on January 5, 1996, to a man who on January 18, 1996, executed an acknowledgment of paternity.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 20-18-408 (Supp. 1999) provides, in part, as follows:
Upon the birth of a child to a woman that was unmarried at the time... of birth ... the person responsible under § 20-18-401 for providing birth registration information shall: Provide an opportunity for the child’s mother and natural father to complete an affidavit acknowledging paternity....
Surely, the term “natural father,” as used in section 20-18-408, is synonymous with “biological father.”