Mayberry v. Flowers
[…] As noted above, this was a stepchild adoption, so the six-month residency requirement set forth by Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-213 (Repl. 1998) is not applicable. Similarly inapplicable is the provision in Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-214(c) (Repl. 1998), which allows an interlocutory decree to become final by its own terms six months to a year after entry of the temporary order, because we have already determined that the order in the instant case was a final decree. Finally, we interpret Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-216(b) (B.epl. 1998), which states:

(b) Subject to the disposition of an appeal, upon the expiration of one (1) year after an adoption decree is issued, the decree cannot be questioned by any person including the petitioner, in any manner upon any ground, including fraud, misrepresentation, failure to give any required notice, or lack of jurisdiction of the parties or of the subject matter unless, in the case of the adoption of a minor, the petitioner has not taken custody of the minor or, in the case of the adoption of an adult, the adult had no knowledge of the decree within the one-year period,

to provide a maximum one-year time limit after which any action to set aside an adoption order is barred.