Johnson v. State
[…] She testified that Johnson is partially paralyzed from a previous gunshot wound, and that she tried to get the officers to stop hitting him and let her talk to him, but they would not. They told her to go back inside the house.

The trial court found Johnson guilty of disorderly conduct for cursing the officers in a public place, standing in the street shouting, flailing his arms around, cursing, and yelling, and stripping off his shirt and making a fist while taking an aggressive stance against Officer Swagerty. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-71-207 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1)Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior; or
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; or
(3) In a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response or....

On appeal, Johnson argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for disorderly conduct. We find that the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction, and we affirm.