Stewart v. Stewart
[…] Appellant argues four subpoints under the first issue: (1) that there was no written document; (2) that there was no clear and convincing evidence of payment of the alleged contract price of $12,000; (3) that money paid to Abrom Stewart was not reflective of the alleged terms of the oral contract; and (4) that Joe Stewart did not have possession evincing the birth of a new estate.

The statute of frauds in Arkansas is found at Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-101(a)(4) (Supp. 1999), and in pertinent part provides:

Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any: ... (4) Person, upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or heredita-ments, or any interest in or concerning them....

To take an oral contract out of the statute of frauds, the making of the oral contract and its performance must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Dolphin v. Wilson, 328 Ark. 1, 942 S.W.2d 815 (1997).