In re Estate of Tucker, 46 Ark. App. 322, 881 S.W.2d 226 (1994). However, this court will not imply consent to conforming the pleadings to the proof merely because evidence relevant to a properly pled issue incidentally tends to establish an unpled one. Heartland Community Bank v. Holt, 68 Ark. App. 30, 3 S.W.3d 694 (1999).
It is undisputed that Coran did not expressly consent to litigating the issue of revocation of acceptance, the basis for the trial court’s judgment. Further, the small-claims complaint did not advise Coran of any claim other than fraud.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-2-608 (Repl. 1991) provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
Here, while Harris did present testimony that the car was nonconforming, he presented no testimony that he revoked his acceptance of the car. In fact, none of the abstracted testimony establishes that Harris attempted to revoke acceptance of the car.