Hoay v. State
[…] Citing Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318 (2001), the State therefore concludes that the arrest was vahd and the subsequent search was justified as a search incident to an arrest.

Specifically, the State argues that appebant violated Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-301 (a) (Supp. 1999), which provides that “[u]pon ab roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shab be driven upon the right half of the roadway. ...” and Ark. Code Ann. § 27-51-302(1) (Repl. 1994), which provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, ... [a] vehicle shab be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shab not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety. ...” We conclude, however, that the evidence presented at the suppression hearing was inadequate to determine whether there was probable cause to befieve that appebant violated the two statutes.