Statutory Construction
[…] Partnership Between Haus and Flowers
For its second point on appeal, appellant argues that the administrative agency erroneously precluded it from arguing that appellee is Hable as a partner in the bonded principal. Appellee correctly responds that appellant is precluded from addressing this issue on appeal due to appellants failure to file a cross-appeal on the agency’s adverse rufing.
Failure of Trial Court to Grant Attorney’s Fees and Penalties
Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-79-208(a)(l) (Supp. 2001) reads as follows:
In all cases where loss occurs and the . . . surety . . . shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand made therefore, the person, firm, corporation or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.
Our supreme court addressed section 23-79-208 in Newcourt Fin., Inc. v. Canal Ins., 341 Ark. 181, 17 S.W.3d 83 (2000), and held that a loss payee is an insured because it could sue to enforce the policy under which it would be paid.