Holt Bonding Co. v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 16-84-201 were not strictly followed. A hearing was held on. February 7, 2001, and posttrial briefs were submitted. The trial court’s original order granting the forfeiture was entered on March 16, 2001, and an almost identical order was entered on March 23, 2001, ordering that the bond be forfeited and entering a judgment against appellant in the amount of $10,000. From that order, comes this appeal.

Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in entering a bond-forfeiture judgment against the surety because it did not follow the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-201(a)(1)(A) strictly and exactly. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201(a)(l)(A) provides:

If the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or at any other time when his presence in court may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court may direct the fact to be entered on the minutes, and shall promptly issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the court not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited.

Statutory service requirements, being in derogation of common-law rights, must be strictly construed, and compliance with them must be exact. Bob Cole Bail Bonds, Inc. v. State, 65 Ark. App. 1, 984 S.W.2d 78 (1999).

Appellant argues that it was not “promptly” notified pursuant to Ark.