Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-96-508 (1987) provides:
[…] Appellant asserted that he did not willfully fail to appear and that he was prepared to go to trial. He testified that he did not learn of the readiness hearing until the afternoon of August 14, 2001, when the United States Postal Service delivered the written notice to his home. The court denied appellant’s motion to set aside the order 'of dismissal.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-96-508 (1987) provides:
If the appellant shall fail to appear in the circuit court when the case is set for trial, or if, in the event that the justice or other magistrate who tried the case shall fail to file the transcript and papers as provided in this subchapter, and the appellant shall fail to appear and move the court for an order to compel the justice or magistrate to so file within the first three (3) days of the first term of the circuit court beginning more than ten (10) days after the appeal was prayed, then the circuit court may, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, affirm the judgment of the justice, police, or city court and enter judgment against the appellant for the same fine or penalty that was imposed in the inferior court, with costs. This judgment shall have the same force and effect as other judgments of the circuit court in cases of convictions or indictments for misdemeanors.
(Emphasis added.) When a municipal court appeal is dismissed, the judgment of the municipal court remains valid and enforceable. Ibsen v. Plegge, 341 Ark. 225, 15 S.W.3d 686 (2000). Furthermore, when a misdemeanor charge is involved, counsel may appear on behalf of his client. See Prine v.