Arkansas Code Annotated Section ll-10-515(a)(l) (Repl. 2002) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
If so found by the Director of the Arkansas Employment Security Department, an individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he has failed, without good cause: . . . (B) To accept available suitable work when offered.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-515 (d) (Repl. 2002) states:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
(1) If the position offered is vacant due to a strike, lockout, or other labor dispute;
(2) If the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
(3) If as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a company union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
The Board of Review found that the collector job that the employer offered Gross was unsuitable because “the position would have removed [Gross] from the protection and security provided by union membership and representation, from which she had benefitted for twenty-one years.”