Factual Background
[…] [h]as a firearm or projectile weapon readily capable of lethal use on his or her person, while he or she is intoxicated, and handles or otherwise uses such firearm or projectile weapon in either a negligent or unlawful manner or discharges such firearm or projectile weapon unless acting in self-defense.
The trial court found, and we agree, that there is probable cause to believe that Trapani committed the offense of unlawful use of a weapon in that while he was intoxicated he handled a firearm and that he did so in a negligent manner.7
*396Section 571.010 defines “intoxicated” as “substantially impaired mental or physical capacity resulting from introduction of any substance into the body.” See State v. Dvorak, 295 S.W.3d 493, 503 (Mo. App. E.D. 2009). Trapani, Anthony, and Shay had visited a local tavern and consumed alcohol immediately prior to the shooting. Trapani testified at trial that he had two tall pints of beer and a shot of liquor.