Factual and Procedural History
[…] Kohl, 397 S.W.3d 510, 514 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013).
“Under Section 452.370, the party seeking modification makes a prima facie showing of a change in circumstance where the application of the child support guidelines results in a change from the existing amount by twenty percent or more.” Ndiaye, 489 S.W.3d at 899 (quoting Breuer v. Breuer, 449 S.W.3d 409, 413-14 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014)). In other words, where the twenty percent modification threshold is established, a change in circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the present child support award unreasonable is presumed. Section 452.370. But, a prima facie showing of a change in circumstance based on a twenty percent change from the existing amount is available only “if the existing amount was based upon the presumed amount pursuant to the child support guidelines.” Section 452.370; Kohl, 397 S.W.3d at 514.
Here, the trial court found that Father did not make a prima facie showing of a change in circumstances, because its “Form 14 calculation results in a correct child support amount of $1,387.00 which does not result in a twenty .,. percent change.”