Factual and Procedural History
[…] In the process, Grandparents’ Brief misrepresents the holding of the Judgment, and Point Two on appeal is without merit as a result.
In fact, Grandparents’ second point on appeal does not challenge the trial court’s conclusion that their4 request for visitation was barred by statute. Even had Grandparents preserved this issue for our review, we would not find that the trial court committed legal error in so concluding.
Grandparent visitation is addressed in section 452.402. Section 452.402.1 provides:
The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant grandparent visitation when:
(1) The parents of the child have filed for a dissolution of their marriage. A grandparent shall have the right to intervene in any dissolution action solely *853on the issue of visitation rights. Grandparents shall also have the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights when visitation has been denied to them; or
(2) One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation for a parent of the deceased parent of the child; or
(3) The child has resided in the grandparent’s home for at least six months within the twenty-four month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition; and
(4) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days. However, if the natural parents are legally married to each other and are living together with the child, a grandparent may not file for visitation pursuant to this subdivision.
Subsections 452.402.1(2) and (3) have no application to this case. And Grandparents do not rely on subsection 452.402.1(4) to claim a right to grandparent visitation.5 Instead, Grandparents urge in their Brief that they had “the right to file a motion to modify the original decree of dissolution to seek visitation rights,” pursuant to section 452.402.1(1). [Appellant’s Brief, p. 31]
Subsection 452.402.1(1) authorizes two procedural avenues for seeking grandparent visitation: (i) through intervention in a pending dissolution action; or (ii) by filing a motion to modify a previously entered dissolution decree.