THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] (quoting
Kerr, 330 S.C. at 144-45, 498 S.E.2d at 218).
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury
to the victim results;" "(2) commit[ted] the offense, with or without an
accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent
great bodily injury or death;" "or (3) violate[d] a protection order and, in the
process of violating the order," committed first-degree CDV. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-25-65(A) (Supp. 2021). The statute contains a nonexclusive list of
"[c]ircumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life,"
including "(1) using a deadly weapon;" "(2) knowingly and intentionally impeding
the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a household member by
applying pressure to the throat or neck or by obstructing the nose or mouth of a
household member and thereby causing stupor or loss of consciousness for any
period of time;" "(3) committing the offense in the presence of a minor;" "(4)
committing the offense against a person he knew, or should have known, to be
pregnant;" "(5) committing the offense during the commission of a robbery,