IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. at 241–42. “[W]e presume prejudice and reverse
unless the record affirmatively establishes there was no prejudice.” State v.
Hanes, 790 N.W.2d 545, 551 (Iowa 2010).
Criminal mischief is “[a]ny damage, defacing, alteration, or destruction of
property . . . when done intentionally by one who has no right to so act.” Iowa
Code § 716.1 (2019). At the time of the events here, criminal mischief in the
second degree occurred when “the cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring the
property . . . exceeds one thousand dollars but does not exceed ten thousand
dollars.”2 Id. § 716.4(2). Accordingly, the criminal-mischief-degree instruction told
2 The legislature subsequently amended section 716.4(2) to define criminal
mischief in the second degree as occurring when the affected property “exceeds
one thousand five hundred dollars but does not exceed ten thousand dollars.”
6
jurors, “Criminal Mischief in the Second Degree occurs when the cost of replacing
or repairing the property is more than $1000 but not more than $10,000.” This
instruction on the verdict form also told jurors to “check the blank next to the