IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “the cost of repair, replacement, restoration of the property damaged, destroyed,
defaced, altered by the defendant, Adam S. Roe . . . [i]s more than $1000 but not
more than $10,000.”
The jury instructions also included an instruction on value:
The value of property is its highest value by any reasonable
standard at the time that it is damaged. Reasonable standard
includes but is not limited to market value within the community,
actual value, or repair, or replacement value.
Roe notes this instruction largely follows the definition of “value” for purposes of
theft. See Iowa Code § 714.3(1) (“The value of property is its highest value by any
reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen. Reasonable standard includes
but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or
replacement value.”). Because the degree of criminal mischief is determined by
“the cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring the property” rather than the value of
the property, see id. § 716.4(2), Roe argues the court erred by instructing the jury
on value.