IN RE: NOMINATION PETITION OF : No. 56 MAP 2022
[…] expressed its legislative intent in Act 18 to remove the jurisdiction previously given to the
courts under Act 4. See Davey v. Ruffell, 29 A. 894, 895 (Pa. 1894) (“We may gather the
intent of the legislature from the title of the act, and from the preamble.”). The intent of
the General Assembly, so clearly and unambiguously stated, must be given effect.16 See
14“No bill shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly
expressed in its title, except a general appropriation bill or a bill codifying or compiling the
law or a part thereof.” Pa. Const. art. III, § 3.
15 The majority correctly notes that, under the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.
C.S. § 1924, “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction
thereof.” Here, the majority claims authority to ignore the title of Act 18 entirely, ascribing
it no value or meaning under the view that the “operative text [of the Election Code] is
unambiguous.” (Maj. Op. at 23 n.16.) Respectfully, “[t]he legacy of pre-[Act 18] decisions