IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] whether the evidence ultimately proved to be reliable.” 8 An officer who
2
Brumfield v. Hollins, 551 F.3d 322, 326 (5th Cir. 2008).
3
Freeman, 483 F.3d at 410.
4
Id.
5
Id. at 411.
6
Id.
7
Bigford v. Taylor, 834 F.2d 1213, 1218 (5th Cir. 1988).
8
Id.
4
No. 08-30334
“reasonably but mistakenly conclude[s] that probable cause is present” is still
entitled to qualified immunity.9
Because Widmer performed a reasonable investigation and uncovered
enough facts to reasonably believe Barfield violated Louisiana Revised Statutes
§ 14:93.3, we agree with the district court that Widmer had probable cause to
seek a warrant for Barfield’s arrest for cruelty to the infirmed. Section 14:93.3
defines “cruelty to the infirmed” as “the intentional or criminally negligent
mistreatment or neglect by any person, including a caregiver, whereby
unjustifiable pain, malnourishment, or suffering is caused to the infirmed, a
disabled adult, or an aged person, including but not limited to a person who is
a resident of a . . . mental retardation facility.” 10 Widmer’s investigation
revealed that Barfield knew about J.W.’s violent incidents and the trouble he
was having adjusting to the new environment. The investigation also revealed
that Barfield refused to move him back to the main campus and failed to ensure