In re DESMOND L., Jr., a B313494
[…] 21
rule 5.481(a)(1) [the Department “must ask . . . extended family
members . . . whether the child is or may be an Indian child”]; In
re D.F. (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 558, 566; In re Y.W., supra,
70 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551-552.) Under ICWA, the term
“extended family member” is “defined by the law or custom of the
Indian child’s tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall
be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the
Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister,
brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second
cousin or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see Welf. & Inst.
Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“As used in connection with an Indian
child custody proceeding, the terms ‘extended family member’
and ‘parent’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the
federal Indian Child Welfare Act.”].)
“State law also expressly requires the juvenile court to ask
participants who appear before the court about the child’s
potential Indian status. (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)” (In re Benjamin M.
(2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 735, 742; accord, In re Josiah T., supra,