Markham v. Scott
[…] For that reason, the pronouncements of the Courts of this State deserve primary attention and I am inclined to apply them in plaintiff’s favor.

Defendant advances one further argument which requires some discussion. He contends that the simultaneous death of both plaintiff’s and defendant’s decedents extinguish a cause of action for wrongful death against defendant’s personal representative. It is clear that our wrongful death stat*585ute conveys the right to a decedent’s personal representative to bring an action for the “death and loss thus occasioned”. 10 Delaware Code, Sec. 3704. Likewise, 10 Delaware Code, Sec.3707, provides:

“A statutory right * * * or remedy against any officer or person, in favor of any person, shall survive to, or against the executor or administrator of such officer or person, unless it be specially restricted in the statute.”

This provision is very broad. It transcends the strictures of the common law and creates rights which can only be limited by statute. Defendant’s argument in my judgment is without merit.