Jerry G. Martinez v. United States of America United States Internal Revenue Service District Director of the Internal Revenue Service
[…] See id. A suit against Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") officers or employees in their official capacity is essentially a suit against the United States and is barred by sovereign immunity absent statutory consent. Gilbert v. DaGrossa, 756 F.2d 1455, 1458 (9th Cir.1985).

6

Section 2410 constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity for actions within its scope. See Arford v. United States, 934 F.2d 229, 234 (9th Cir.1991). In pertinent part, section 2410 provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410; see Hughes v. United States, 953 F.2d 531, 537-38 (9th Cir.1992). Under section 2410, a party may bring a quiet title action to challenge the procedural validity of a tax lien or levy but not the merits of the underlying tax assessment. Arford, 934 F.2d at 232.

7