As we have seen, the Act of 1898 discriminates in the tax rate on real property “between the rural *222or suburban, and the built-up portion” of the City of Wilmington. To that end, in each year after the assessment has been made, the taxable property is to be classified and “the valuation of the built up portion and the valuation of the rural or suburban property respectively” are to be certified to the City Council. The Act then provides for two rates of taxation and a levy on “rural or suburban property” at one-half the highest rate required for the year.
Section 1, Article VIII of the Constitution of 1897 provides:
“All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws, but the General Assembly may by general laws exempt from taxation such property as in the opinion of the General Assembly will best promote the public welfare.”