Lee Builders, Inc. v. Wells
[…] I say this for two reasons: first, plaintiff’s action is based upon a contract for the sale of real estate, by reason of which plaintiff will be presumed to have a peculiar interest therein, so that damages for breach thereof would not be an adequate remedy; secondly, while the facts averred by defendants would place a greater burden upon plaintiff, the burden placed upon defendants would not be increased.

It is true that specific performance will not be granted where plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law. Title 10, Sub-Chapter III, Sec. 342, of the Delaware Code of 1953, provides as follows:

“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”

Nevertheless, it is also true that in the case of an agreement *442for the sale of land, courts will assume that money damages do not constitute an adequate remedy for the breach of such a contract and take jurisdiction without the necessity of an actual showing that such is the case.