Boozer v. Johnson
[…] Section 305 provides for the amendment, supplementation, or repeal of any existing ordinance: (1) by making it necessary in case of protest by certain adjacent property owners, before any such amendment shall become effective that it be approved by three-fourths of the legislative body; and, (2) also stating that the provisions of Section 304 relative to public hearings and official notice shall apply to this section. Section 306 authorizes the creation of a “Zoning Commission of three members * * * to recommend the boundaries of the various original districts and appropriate regulations.” It is further provided in this section that “Such commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings thereon before submitting its final report. The legislative body shall not hold * * * hearings or take action [thereon] until it has received the final report of such commission.”

A fair conclusion from the reading of the sections of the act as above referred to is that the appointment of the Zoning Commission is for the purpose of recommending only the boundaries of the original districts and the regulations with reference to them.