8 F.3d 33
[…] AFFIRMED.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
The court also ruled on the priority of the claims. However, it subsequently vacated this portion of its opinion
One problem with appellant's position is that the United States no longer has an interest in the license other than as its owner. When the IRS purchased the license and applied the sale price to satisfy the Quintos' tax liability, the federal tax lien was extinguished. 26 U.S.C. § 6322 ("Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the [tax] lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.")
The district court did not have the benefit of our recent decision in Kimura when it ruled on the summary judgment motions in this case.