Although it is apparent from the depositions before me that only
[…] Section 3 of Article 10 of the Delaware Constitution specifically exempts all public school property from taxation for public purposes and the Legislature in the exercise of its power to grant exemptions *121has provided over the years for a wide variety of other exemptions. Such general and specific exemptions are collected and listed in § 1258 of the Revised Code of Delaware, 1935. These exemptions have been restated and brought up to date in the 1953 Delaware Code in § 8102 4 through § 8108 of Title 9 Del.C. The sections here pertinent, namely § 8101 and § 8103, read as follows:
“All real property situated in this State shall be liable to taxation and assessment for public purposes by the county in which the property is located, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” § 8101.