United States Court of Appeals,
[…] constitutionally protected speech based on a record so bare as
the one on which the Board relies here.").
25
Cf. SDJ, Inc. v. City of Houston, 837 F.2d 1268, 1279-80
(5th Cir.), reh'g denied, 841 F.2d 107 (5th Cir.1988), cert.
denied, 489 U.S. 1052, 109 S.Ct. 1310, 103 L.Ed.2d 579 (1989),
rejecting a similar sex-discrimination challenge against a
sexually oriented business ordinance.
26
422 U.S. 490, 499-502, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 2205-2207, 45
L.Ed.2d 343 (1975).
11
discrimination.27 We review a district court's rulings on standing
to sue de novo.28
Article I, section 3a of the Texas Constitution provides:
Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because
of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This
amendment is self-operative.
This provision obviously protects MD II's dancers, not MD II
itself, against sex discrimination. None of MD II's dancers have
joined as plaintiffs in this lawsuit, however. MD II gives us no
reason to think that there is any practical obstacle to its dancers