Delaware Power & Light Co. v. City of Newark
[…] Municipalities on the other hand have the power to impose other conditions only to the extent that such power is delegated to them by the State. See Eastern Shore Public Service Co. v. Town of Seaford, 23 Del.Ch. 199, 2 A.2d 265. The next logical question then is whether the City has been granted the power to impose other conditions.

The only power residing in a municipality to impose conditions which has been called to my attention is contained in 26 Del.C. § 906, which provides in part that an electric utility:

“* * * may use the public roads, highways, streets, avenues and alleys in this State for the purpose of erecting posts or poles on the same, to sustain the necessary wires and fixtures. The consent of the council, town commissioners or other persons having control over the public roads, highways, streets, avenues and alleys of the city, town and district in or upon which the posts or poles are to be erected, shall first, and as a condition precedent, be obtained.”