American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Everett
[…] The complaint alleges that the imposition of such tax in plaintiff’s case would burden an essentially interstate business in violation of the Commerce Clause of the Constitution of the United States, art. 1, § 8, cl. 3. Plaintiff contends that the tax sought to be assessed being a privilege rather than a property tax cannot be lawfully imposed on plaintiff’s Delaware occupation of transmitting messages in interstate commerce.

Section 4102 of Title 30, Del.C. provides as follows:

“(a) Every individual, association of persons, firm or corporation engaged in the telephonic business and owning, leasing, controlling or operating any line or lines of wire in this State, which such individual, association, firm or corporation, or any other person or party, uses, or is entitled to use, either for the transmission of telephonic messages from any place in another State across any portion of this State to a place in another State, or for the transmission of telephonic messages between any two *354places wheresoever, shall be subject to taxation for the use of the State, in the manner prescribed in this section.
“(b) Each such individual, association, firm, or corporation, shall annually on the first day of July, pay to the State Treasurer for the use of the State, a tax of 60 cents per mile of wire for the longest wire within this State, a tax of 30 cents per mile of wire for the next longest wire within this State, and 20 cents per mile of wire for each and every other wire within this State, owned, leased, controlled or operated by such individual, association, firm or corporation on the first day of June then last past, and which such individual, association, firm or corporation, or any other person or party, then used or was entitled to use, either for the transmission of telephonic messages from any place in another State across any portion of this State to a place in another State, or for the transmission of telephonic messages between any two places wheresoever; and shall also pay a further tax to the State Treasurer for the use of the State of 25 cents upon each and every telephonic transmitter in this State furnished or rented to any person or party whomsoever by such individual, association, firm or corporation.