Abelow v. Symonds
[…] Taormina Corporation, 32 Del.Ch. 18, 78 A.2d 473.

Plaintiffs insist, however, that the dissolution of Midstates has led to the conversion of what was originally a derivative action into *576a personal one,1 Lebold v. Inland S. S. Co., 7 Cir., 82 F.2d 351, Lebold v. Inland Steel Co., 7 Circ., 125 F.2d 369, Gardiner v. Automatic Arms Co., D.C., 275 F. 697, Vol. 33, Yale Law Journal, p. 593, their theory-being basically that upon corporate dissolution stockholders become the owners of their corporation’s property. Defendants point out, however, that § 278 of Title 8 Del.C. expressly provides that “All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of three years from such expiration or dissolution, bodies corporate,” and that there is no reason why a suit brought derivatively on behalf of a dissolved Delaware corporation may not be properly instituted within such statutory period, Anderson v. Derrick, Cal., 26 P.2d 463 and 220 Cal. 770, 32 P.2d 1078.