Durand v. Snedeker
[…] No responsive pleading was thereafter filed by such defendant although he did appear and testify at the trial. In any event, Thomas’s failure to comply with the rules and order of the Court presents no problem of substantive law in the case in view of the fact that the two Snedeker brothers and their sister, Mrs. Foraker own undivided interests in the lands in controversy and that any effective relief for plaintiffs in the form of specific performance would have to run against all of these defendants.

Section 2714 of Title 6 Del.C. provides in part:

“(a) No action shall be brought to charge any person * * * upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements, or heredita-ments, or any interest in or concerning them, * * * unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing * * * »