Dukes v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] This section also provides that “ [t] he regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the particular district involved, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources and the general and appropriate trend and character of land, building and population development.”

§ 2604 provides for the appointment of the New Castle County Zoning Commission.

§ 2607 provides for the preparation by the Zoning Commission of a tentative zoning plan.

§ 2610 provides for the adoption of a zoning plan and regulations by the Levy Court.

*183§ 2611(a) empowers the Levy Court to make amendments or changes “with respect to the number, shape, boundary or area of any district or districts,” the proposal for any such change to be first submitted to the Zoning Commission. Subsection (b) provides for a hearing by the Zoning Commission after notice specifying the nature of the proposed change and the place and times at which the text and map of the proposal may be examined.