Dukes v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] The pertinent provisions of the New Castle County Zoning law, Ch. 26 of Title 9, Del.C., are in substance, as follows:

§ 2601 empowers the Levy Court to regulate, inter alla, “the uses of land for trade, industry, • residence, recreation, public activities, water supply conservation, soil conservation, or other similar purposes,” in New Castle County outside of incorporated municipalities.

§ 2602 empowers the Levy Court, for the purposes specified in § 2601, to divide New Castle County into districts or zones as it might determine and to regulate the uses of land within such districts.

§ 2603 provides that the regulations adopted by the Levy Court “shall be designated and adopted for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity or welfare of the present and future inhabitants of this State, including, amongst other things, * * * promoting * * * such classification of land uses and distribution of land development and utilization as will tend to facilitate and provide adequate provisions for * * * recreation, soil fertility, food supply, protection of the tax base, securing economy in governmental expenditures, [and] fostering the State’s agricultural and other industries.” This section also provides that “ [t] he regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the particular district involved, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and natural resources and the general and