Dukes v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Under these circumstances it can hardly be contended that the members of the Levy Court of New Castle County did not give thorough consideration to the issues presented to them. It is also to be observed that nowhere, either in the complaint, in plain*182tiffs’ brief or in the oral argument, is there any suggestion whatever of any improper motives which might have induced the members of the Levy Court to act as they did.

The pertinent provisions of the New Castle County Zoning law, Ch. 26 of Title 9, Del.C., are in substance, as follows:

§ 2601 empowers the Levy Court to regulate, inter alla, “the uses of land for trade, industry, • residence, recreation, public activities, water supply conservation, soil conservation, or other similar purposes,” in New Castle County outside of incorporated municipalities.

§ 2602 empowers the Levy Court, for the purposes specified in § 2601, to divide New Castle County into districts or zones as it might determine and to regulate the uses of land within such districts.