Board of County Commissioners v. Whelen
[…] So this objection is not tenable.

4. The most difficult question is with respect to the alleged uneonstitutionality of the foregoing statute upon which alone *440plaintiffs cause of action; if any, depends. Section 21 of article o of our constitution provides that: “Eo bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” The title of the act in which this section is found reads: “An act to provide for the assessment and collection of revenue” etc. 2 Mills Ann.