Board of County Commissioners v. Trowbridge
[…] The commissioners meet this contention by saying that paragraph 5, section 1, of the act of April 20, 1891, is itself of no validity, because the subject-matter of such paragraph is not embraced within the title of the act.

The matter, therefore, resolves itself into this one question: Does paragraph 5, section 1, of the act of April 20, 1891, repeal section 2 of the act of April 6, 1891?

Section 21, article 5, of the constitution of Colorado is:

“No bill * * * shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”