Pearman v. People
[…] Pearman v. People

Mr. Justice Hill

delivered the opinion of the court:

The plaintiff in error was convicted of non-support of his illegitimate child. The action was under section 1 of our so-called non-support act, page 527, Laws 1911.

It is claimed that the portion of section 1, which refers to illegitimate children is void because not covered by the title. The portion of the title involved reads, “An act to compel men to support their wives and children.” That portion of section 21, article Y of the Constitution necessary to consider reads, “No bill, excepting general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” The claim is that the word “children” as used in the title, embraces only legitimate children, hence does not include illegitimate children provided for in section 1 of the act. “In its primary sense ‘children’ signifies offspring of the firjst ¡degree.” 5 Am. & Eng.