Copper River & N. W. Ry. Co. v. Reed
[…] Section 2 of the act of April 5, 1910 (45 U.S.C.A.- § 59), is as follows:

“That said act be further amended by adding the following section as section nine of said act:

“Sec. 9. That any right of action given by this act to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband or children of such employé, and, if none, then of such employé’s parents; and, if none, then of the next of kin ‘dependent upon such employé, but in such cases there shall be only one recovery for the same injury.”